IBI Privacy policy

IBI Privacy Policy (Updated August 28, 2019)

 

Who we are

Irish Bible Institute is an interdenominational Bible college seeking to serve the church in Ireland through commitment to excellence in biblical education and leadership development. We offer a range of programmes in applied theology.

 

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information we collect and process about you, please contact IBI (Data Protection), Ulysses House, 22-24 Foley Street, Dubin 1, D01 W2T2 or email dataprotection@ibi.ie. 

IBI is committed to safeguarding your personal information. 

This Privacy Policy is a statement of the practices of IBI in connection with the capture and processing of personal information and the steps taken by IBI to respect and protect your privacy. It contains details of all the personal information we collect, what we do with it, who we will share it with and why we need to share it, and what rights and choices you have about your information. 

To minimize disruptive notices, minor changes to this policy will be updated on the website. However, if any major changes are required in this policy, for example about how or where your information is processed, we will inform you. 

IBI fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve your privacy rights when you share your information with us. Any personal information which you volunteer to IBI will always be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

 The privacy notice explains the following:

●       how we collect and use your personal information;

●       the purpose and legal basis for collecting and processing your personal information;

●       how we store your personal information;

●       details of third parties with whom we share personal information, and why we need to share it;

●       your rights on your personal information.

 

Information we collect and use

Personal information that we collect and use includes:

●        information about who you are e.g. your name and contact details;

●        information connected to any donations you might make (this is a legal requirement of the Irish Government);

●        information about your contact with us e.g. phone calls, emails and letters;

●        information connected to any course you enrol for;

●        information that is collected automatically e.g. via cookies when you visit our website, data collected by our email provider, data collected by Google analytics.
None of this automatically collected information identifies you personally;

●        information about employees and contractors that we are legally obliged to hold.

 

IBI does not collect any sensitive information (as defined in the GDPR regulations).

 

Where we collect your information

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

●        an application/enrolment form for any course offered by IBI;

●        phone conversations with us where you give your consent to IBI contacting you according to your stated preferences;

●        emails or letters you send us in which you request inclusion on any of our mailing/emailing list or where you update your contact details;

●        an IBI ‘Keep in touch’ card;

●        registering for one of our events e.g. IBI Summer/Autumn Institute;

●        when you register with us via our website;

●        application for a job at IBI.

 

Cookies

The IBI website uses cookies. Only when you acknowledge our cookie banner. We use analytics cookies to view site traffic, activity, and other data. 

Cookies are small files, storing small pieces of information. These are saved on your computer, tablet, mobile device, or other device when you visit our website.  

We use cookies to help us improve your experience when you visit our website. They also let us know which pages of our website you visited and enable us develop our website.  

The IBI website uses two types of cookie:

1. persistent cookies; these stay valid, and will work until their expiry date (unless you delete them before they expire); such as

●        Information about your browser, network, and device

●        Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

●        Your IP address

 

2.    session cookies; these expire when you close your web browser. 

Any information gathered from cookies on this site does not identify you personally.

 

Third party cookies

We also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. 

Our website uses Google Analytics and Squarespace analytics for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience.

The cookies from Analytics will not identify your personally. 

If you use our ‘Donate online’ facility, you will be taken to the Stripe interface. Stripe is the market leader in Strong Customer Authentication and fraud prevention.  In accordance with their privacy policies, Stripe will place cookies on your device to enable you to complete the transaction.

IBI has no control over this.

 If you click on the links to social media from the website (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Google+), the web sites you are taken to will place their cookies on your device. IBI has no control over this.

 

What we collect and use your information for

We take your privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:

●        it is in the legitimate interests of IBI, for example to deliver appropriate information and choices so you are aware of our study options; to send you communications about the products you have shown an interest in; to help IBI continue to develop new courses and services; to inform you of upcoming IBI events (and, very occasionally other events closely related to IBI’s mission and values) which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you;

●        you have given us your explicit permission (consent) to send you information about IBI (for example news and prayer updates) and courses/events offered by us;

●        it is necessary to provide you with the service you have requested, for example if you have enrolled for a course or signed up for an event or news;
Students will be provided with a Moodle account (in order to access our online students resources) and a Heritage library account (to allow them to use the library facilities);

●        it is necessary to meet our legal obligations, for example for tax reclaim from the Revenue Commissioners or employment legislation.

●        If you create a customer account on this website, we collect personal information to improve our checkout experience and customer service.

●        This information may include your:

o    Billing and shipping address(es)

o    Details about your orders (for example, your shirt size)

o    Email address

o    Name

o    Phone number

We share this information with Squarespace, our website hosting provider, so they can provide website services to us.

 

●        We may email you with messages about your order or account activity. For example, we may email you to tell you that:

o    You’ve created a Customer Account

o    Your Customer Account password has been reset or updated

o    You’ve made a purchase

o    Your order has shipped

It’s not possible to unsubscribe from these messages.

We share your contact information with Squarespace, our website hosting provider, so they can send these emails to you on our behalf. 

Where we process your personal information on the basis of IBI’s legitimate interests, we will always conduct an assessment to ensure that this use of your personal information is not excessive or unnecessarily intrusive. You will always be given an option to restrict IBI processing your personal information or unsubscribe completely from contact with IBI.  

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, you have a right to say so. However, in some cases it might mean that we will be unable to provide you with the service you have requested from IBI.

 

Who we may share your information with

We will only share your information with third parties to allow us to perform the functions outlined in 'What we collect and use your information for.'

These third parties include:

●        Squarespace our website platform and Stripe our payment processor

●        companies who can help us maintain contact with you, for example we use MailChimp to provide us with email services and Google to provide us with both email services and data storage;

●        Revenue Commissioners, for example, for the processing of tax rebate on donations;

●        law enforcement agencies where we are compelled to share requested information;

●        York St John University (only if you are enrolled on a YSJU validated programme);

●        Horizon Education Network, our Moodle provider; this is to provide students with access to our virtual learning environment (this only applies to students enrolled in courses);

●        specified companies to provide services for employees, for example pensions.

 

We will only work with third parties we are confident will respect your personal information. 

We will never sell your details to a third party.

 

Where your information is processed

The majority of your information is processed in Ireland. 

However, some of your information may be processed by the third parties we work with outside the EU/EEA, including countries such as the United States.  

Where your information is being processed outside of the EU/EEA, our processing agreements will ensure your information is protected to at least an equivalent level as would be applied by Ireland/EU/EEA data privacy laws.

 

How we protect your information

Information security is very important to us and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether electronically or on paper, will be subject to our data protection obligations. 

Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions.

 

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information as long as is necessary to provide you with the information or service you have requested from us. We will only keep your information after this period to meet any legal or employment obligations.  

If you are student at IBI, details of the retention period for student records are available in the Student Supplement to this document.

 

Your individual rights

You have the following rights over the ways we process your personal information.  

Right to be informed

You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we process, why it is processed, where it is processed and who we share it with (and why). We do this in our Privacy Policy and in our Privacy Notice on our website. 

 Right of access

You have the right to access the personal information we hold on you.

To apply for access you can write, email or phone us (using the “How to contact us details” above).

Please include any details that will help us locate all the data you require, e.g. your personal information and the date-range of the data. 

Right to request that your personal information be updated/corrected

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is updated/corrected. 

Right to request erasure

You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is no compelling reason for IBI to continue to have it. 

Right to clear choices about how your personal information is used

You can update your preferences as to how we process your information at any time. You can contact us at any time about this, and the ‘Update your preferences’, which is included in every news email, will allow you to control the ways in which we process your information. You can change this at any time. 

If you request that we completely stop processing your information we will only keep minimal details to ensure that we respect your decision. 

Right to data portability

Where it is technically feasible you can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes. 

Right to object

You can object to IBI processing your personal information where it is based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing. We will make every effort to respect your decisions on this.

 

Contact

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information according to data protection laws. If you believe we have not handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact us (dataprotection@ibi.ie) and we will do all we can to make things right. 

If you are still unhappy, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner. Details of the process can be found their website.

 

Date of current version

August 28th 2019

 

 

Contact

If you believe we have not handled your information as set out in this Privacy Notice for website or our Privacy Policy, please contact us (dataprotection@ibi.ie ) and we will do all we can to make things right.

If you are still unhappy, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner. Details of the process can be found their website.